European Championships
September 19-22, 2002

Has this page appeared without any 'boundary', 'flags' or 'spectators'?
If so click here for the full picture.
Previous years' results (from 1993 on) are here.

Block play

BLOCK 1
M.Burrow (Jersey)
G. Donati (Italy)
B.Rannie (Scotland)
K.Garrad (Isle of Man)
F.de Ansorene (Spain)
  M.Burrow beat G. Donati +21
  B.Rannie beat K.Garrad +24
  M.Burrow beat F.de Ansorene +14
  G.Donati beat B.Rannie +19
  G.Donati beat F.de Ansorene +20
  M.Burrow beat K.Garrad +26tp
  F.de Ansorene beat K.Garrad +15
  M.Burrow beat B.Rannie +21
  F.de Ansorene beat B.Rannie +3
  G.Donati beat K.Garrad +23
Qualifiers: M.Burrow, G.Donati
BLOCK 2
S.Mulliner (England)
A.Johnson (Ireland)
P.Payne (Switzerland)
P.Archer (Guernsey)
B.Hess (Germany)
  A.Johnson beat P.Archer +24
  P.Payne beat P.Archer +28
  S.Mulliner beat B.Hess +26tp
  A.Johnson beat P.Payne +17tp
  A.Johnson beat B.Hess +26
  S.Mulliner beat P.Archer +22
  B.Hess beat P.Archer +9t
  S.Mulliner beat P.Payne +15
  S.Mulliner beat A.Johnson +4
  P.Payne beat B.Hess +9
Qualifiers: S.Mulliner, A.Johnson
BLOCK 3
D.Gaunt (England)
S.Burrow (Jersey)
P.de Petra (Italy)
J.Lamb (Belgium)
K.Wells (Isle of Man)
  D.Gaunt beat S.Burrow +10
  P. de Petra beat J.Lamb +6
  D.Gaunt beat K.Wells +14
  S.Burrow beat J.Lamb +25
  S.Burrow beat K.Wells +24tp
  D.Gaunt beat P. de Petra +26
  P. de Petra beat K.Wells +18
  D.Gaunt beat J.Lamb +10
  J.Lamb beat K.Wells +24tp
  P. de Petra beat S.Burrow +9
Qualifiers: D.Gaunt, P. de Petra
BLOCK 4
T.Mrozinski (Wales)
P.Duckworth (Jersey)
A.Cowing (England)
D.Underhill (Switzerland)
L.Azcone (Spain)
  T.Mrozinski beat P.Duckworth +14
  A.Cowing beat L.Azcone +8
  A.Mrozinski beat D.Underhill +22
  P.Duckworth beat A.Cowing +9t
  P.Duckworth beat D.Underhill +10
  A.Mrozinski beat L.Azcone +6
  A.Mrozinski beat A.Cowing +25tp
  D.Underhill beat L.Azcone +6
  A.Cowing beat D.Underhill +3
  P.Duckworth beat L.Azcone +12
Qualifiers: A.Mrozinski, P.Duckworth

Just a green bar

Quarter Finals

M.Burrow beat A.Johnson +9, +3
D.Gaunt beat P.Duckworth -24, +10, +16
T.Mrozinski beat P.de Petra +26tp, +5
S.Mulliner beat G.Donati +10tp, +10

Just a green bar

Semi Finals

M.Burrow beat D.Gaunt +26tp, +17tp
S.Mulliner beat T.Mrozinski +21tp, +26
Just a green bar

Final

M.Burrow beat S.Mulliner -6, -17tp, +8, +26tp, +26tp. Just a green bar

Final placings

European Champion: Matthew Burrow (Jersey)
Runner up: Stephen Mulliner (England)
Third place: Tony Mrozinski (Wales)
Fourth place: Don Gaunt (England)