No 'boundary', 'flags' or 'spectators'?
If so click here for the full picture.

European Championships, September 21-23, 2007
Venue: Jersey Croquet Club

Click for a photo [ = our choice]

The players
Stephen Mulliner's report
Results only: 2006 2002
Full results and photos: 2005 2004 2003
Previous winners (from 1993 on)
Just a green bar

Block play

BLUE BLOCK
Stephen Mulliner (England)
Martin Stephenson (Scotland)
Kevin Garrad (Isle of Man)
Philip Archer (Guernsey)
Elizabeth Medway (Jersey)
Mulliner beat Stephenson +17
Mulliner beat Garrad +20
Mulliner beat Archer +26sxp
Mulliner beat Medway +26sxp
Stephenson beat Archer +13(T)
Stephenson beat Garrad +26
Stephenson beat Medway +23
Archer beat Garrad +1(T)
Archer beat Medway +8(T)
Garrad beat Medway +1(T)
Qualifiers: S.Mulliner, M.Stephenson, P.Archer, K.Garrad.
RED BLOCK
Chris Patmore (England)
Jose Riva (Spain)
Kevin Wells (Isle of Man)
James Le Moignan (Jersey)
Roar Michalsen (Norway)
Patmore beat Riva +11tp
Patmore beat Wells +21
Patmore beat Le Moignan J +26
Patmore beat Michalson +23
Le Moignan J beat Riva +7(T)
Le Moignan J beat Michalson +16
Wells beat Le Moignan J +1(T)
Wells beat Riva +15
Riva beat Michalson +22
Michalson beat Wells +2(T)

Qualifiers: C.Patmore, J.Le Moignan, K.Wells, J.Riva.
BLACK BLOCK
David Openshaw (England)
Martin Hodge (Jersey)
Ken Jones (Wales)
Fernando de Ansorena (Spain)
Openshaw beat Hodge +15
Openshaw beat Jones +22tp
Openshaw beat de Ansorena +24tp
Hodge beat Jones +1
Hodge beat de Ansorena + 16
Jones beat de Ansorena +14

Qualifiers: D.Openshaw, M.Hodge, K.Jones, F.de Ansorena.
YELLOW BLOCK
Cliff Jones (Wales)
Strat Liddiard (Scotland)
John Swabey (Belgium)
Simon Carlsson (Sweden)
Richard Sowerby (Jersey)
Jones beat Liddiard +8(T)
Jones beat Swabey +20
Jones beat Carlsson +9
Jones beat Sowerby +18
Liddiard beat Swabey +26tp
Liddiard beat Carlsson +26tp
Liddiard beat Sowerby +22
Carlsson beat Sowerby +17
Carlsson beat Swabey +12
Sowerby beat Swabey +11(T)

Qualifiers: C.Jones, S.Liddiard, S.Carlsson, R.Sowerby.

Just a green bar

Knockout - First Round

Mulliner beat Riva +25qp
Carlsson beat Hodge +26
Le Moignan J beat Archer +17
Jones C beat de Ansorena +26tp
Openshaw beat Sowerby +17
Wells beat Stephenson +10
Liddiard beat Jones K +15
Patmore beat Garrad +25tp

Just a green bar

Quarter Finals

Mulliner beat Carlsson +25tp +25
Le Moignan J beat Jones C +4 +17 +5
Openshaw beat Wells +9 +22
Patmore beat Liddiard -26 +15 +15

Just a green bar

Semi Finals

Mulliner beat Le Moignan J +24tp +25sxp
Openshaw beat Patmore +12tpo +23

Third place playoff

Patmore beat Le Moignan J +23tp

Just a green bar

Final

Openshaw beat Mulliner +14 -26tp +25tp

Just a green bar

Final placings

European Champion: David Openshaw (England)
Runner up: Stephen Mulliner (England)
Third place: Chris Patmore (England)
Fourth place: James Le Moignan (Jersey)